encore

Encore is a new way of finding Library information. Whether you are looking for books or DVDs on the shelf, magazine or journal articles online, or information on your favorite websites, you can find it all through encore. Find out more about Encore.

Databases

The Asterisk* indicates that database is accessible with an the Alabama Virtual Library card. AVL's list of Alabama Libraries that can give you access.

Research Pro : Search many databases at once.

   

Business Resources

Business and Company Resource Center

Business Index ASAP *
Business Source Premier *
ReferenceUSA
Vocational and Career Collection *

Directories & Encyclopedias

Britannica Online Academic Edition *
Funk& Wagnalls Encyclopedia *

General Reference, Magazines
& Newspapers

Academic OneFile *
Academic Search Premier *
Alabama Libraries *
Article First *
Brittanica Online Reference Center *
EBSCOhost *
EBSCO Deutsch *
EBSCO Espanol *
EBSCO Français *
Gale Powersearch *
Gale Virtual Reference Library *
InfoTrac Expanded Academic ASAP *
InfoTrac General Reference Center Gold *
¡Informe! *
InfoTrac OneFile *
InfoTrac Student Edition *
MAS Ultra School Edition *
MasterFILE Premier *
NewsLibrary (Birmingham News only)
Newspaper Source *
Oxford Reference Online Premium *
OCLC FirstSearch *
Serial Solutions * (Full Text)
SIRS Knowledge Source *
Union List of Periodicals *
World Almanac *

Youth Resources

Britannica Online School Edition *
InfoTrac Junior Edition *
InfoTrac Kids Edition *
KidsInfoBits
Student Research Center *
Primary Search *
SIRS Discoverer *
Kids Search *

Literature Resources

Book Collection: Nonfiction
Gale LITERATURE RESOURCE Center * (includes Literary Biography, Contemporary Literary Criticism, Dictionary of Literary Biography, Gale's Scribner Writers Series, Gale's Twayne Authors Series)
Ebsco's Literary Reference Center *
Lit Finder *
NoveList

Specialty Resources

Alabama Mosaic
Alt Health Watch
African-America History & Culture *
Auto Repair Reference Center
Annals of American History Online *
Biography Reference Bank *
Birmingham Museum of Art Catalog
Birmingham Public Library Digital Collection
Digital Sanborn Maps, 1867-1970; Alabama
E-books
EBSCO Animals *
Ethnic NewsWatch *
ERIC *
Europa World *
GPO Monthly Catalog *
Health Source: Consumer Edition *
Health Source: Nursing/Academic *
Heritage Quest Online
History Reference Center *
Homework Alabama and Tutor.com
LearningExpressLibrary.com
Library, Info. Science (citations)*
LegalTrac *
MEDLINE *
Military & Government Collection *
Opposing Viewpoints Resources *
Oxford English Dictionary *
PapersFirst *
ProceedingsFirst *
Professional Development Collection *
PubMED *
Salem Health
Salem History
WorldCat *
World Data Analyst *